CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Roy Zou
TRA Spice, Inc.
101 Lafayette Street – Suite 702
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated onion powder from China

Dear Mr. Zou:

In your letter dated June 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing process chart, and a picture of the product accompanied your letter. The agglomerated onion powder is said to be a free flowing powder consisting of 94.5 percent dried onion powder, 5 percent water, and 0.5 percent of maltodextrin, silicon dioxide, and potassium sorbate combined. White onion bulbs are sliced, dried, powdered, and combined with the other ingredients, and agglomerated by spray drying and pressurizing to achieve larger granule size. It is packed in bag-in-boxes for industrial use or repacking.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . onions. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division